Privacy Statement 

 

Tidd Ross Todd Ltd (TRT) is committed to protecting your privacy as you engage with our business online and we aim to maintain a safe and secure online system for handling your personal information.

Collection of your Information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry out our business functions. Any personal information we may collect will be used by us only to respond to your inquiry, send product information or process an order. The information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you, and usually in relation to products and/or services to you from us.

We will normally collect directly from you any information we have about you. We may also use any personal information provided by you to measure the use of our site and to improve its content. At times cookies may be used to help us serve you better.

We will not release, sell or rent to anyone else personally identifiable data which we have gathered from your visit to our web page unless compelled by law, with your informed consent, to fulfill an order or request you have given to us, or to protect us against unlawful activity, fraud, or any danger to public safety.

All personal information that we collect (including your contact details, and if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.


Use of your Email Information

It is the policy of TRT to send emails throughout the purchasing process and other newsletter emails from time to time. In addition, TRT will send out promotional material to its newsletters subscribers promoting material related to TRT. It is our policy to immediately remove any member from any mailing list upon the member's request.

We will preserve the content of any email you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so. Your email message content may be monitored by us for trouble shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of email abuse is suspected.

If we have marketed our products and services to you and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications from us, you can automatically unsubscribe or contact your sales representative or customer service team at Tidd Ross Todd Ltd (TRT) on 07 849 4839 and we will ensure this is corrected.


Use and Disclosure of your Information

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it. Unless we first obtained your consent, these reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. TRT takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Any other use or disclosure of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.


Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Tidd Ross Todd Ltd (TRT) customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tidd Ross Todd Ltd (TRT) reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Company Name reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: 07 849 4839

Email: trt@trt.co.nz

Address: 48 Maui Street, Pukete Industrial Estate, Te Rapa, Hamilton 3241

Further information on Australian privacy laws is can be found here https://www.consumer.org.nz/articles/privacy-law

 


Disclaimer

TRT - Tidd Ross Todd Limited does not make any representation, guarantee or warranty, express or implied that the contents of this website are or will be accurate. Reasonable care has been or will be taken by TRT in compiling preparing or updating this website.

By accessing or using this website you agree to release TRT from all claims, actions, damages, judgements, losses, remedies or matters whether in tort, contract or under statute or otherwise.

This website may contain inaccurate, incomplete and outdated information and you should seek and rely upon your own independent enquiries, assessment and advice in relation to any advice or information contained in this website. To the extent permitted by statute, no liability (whether in negligence or tort, by contract or under statute or otherwise) is accepted by TRT by reason of, or in connection with, this website or by any purported reliance thereon.

 

Brands and Suppliers 

The information, photographs, manufacturer’s names, symbols, numbers, and descriptions in this website are offered for reference purposes only. It is not implied that the parts shown are the products of these manufacturers. All of the company names are registered trademarks or trade names of their respective companies. We do not intend to represent parts shown as products necessarily manufactured by the above companies. All of the pictures, specifications, descriptions, text and other data in this online product information has been carefully checked and researched with the original manufacturer’s catalogues at the time of publication.

Tidd Ross Todd Ltd does not assume any responsibility for errors, omissions, or data which may appear out of order, and reserve the right to make changes at any time without notice. If you discover errors, omissions and any other information contained in this catalogue which may not appear clear, please let us know. 

The parts information may contain inaccurate, incomplete and outdated information and you should seek and rely upon your own independent enquiries, assessment and advice in relation to any advice or information contained in this website.